Privacy Statement

Data Protection:

The operator of this website site takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Julie’s American Cookies (JAC) treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection statement.

The use of vieweing JAC’ website is normally possible without giving personal data. If you place an order your personal data (for example name, phone, address and email address) are collected on these pages. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. If you do not want to place your order online, you can always call us with an order. We will add your name and email to our customer database. Should you receive a marketing email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time.

I would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (for example, when communicating via email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data to access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies:

This website partly uses cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer nor contain viruses. Cookies serve to make JACs’ offer more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.

Most of the cookies JAC uses are so called “session cookies” necessary cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allows JAC to recognize your browser on the next visit. Also, there could be cookies used by WordPress plugins used on this site.

You can set your browser to inform you about setting cookies and to allow cookies in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated.

Server log files:

The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

  • Browsing type/ browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request

These data cannot be attributed to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. JAC reserves the right to check these data at a later date, if I am aware of any concrete indications for unlawful use.

Contact form:

If you send inquiries via a contact form, the information you have entered to the form including the contact details will be stored by JAC for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of further questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Order form:

If you complete the order form, the information you have entered to the form including the contact details will be stored by JAC for the purpose of processing the order and for the case of further questions. We will also add your name and email to OUR marketing email list, used exclusively for our direct emails to you. We do not pass on this data or sell this data to 3rd parties. You may unsubscribe from this list at anytime.

Information, deletion, blocking:

You are always entitled to receive free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing, and you have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this as well as to other questions regarding the subject of personal data, you can contact JAC at any time at the address given in the imprint.

If you feel that my compliance with privacy legislation is not correct, please let me know so I can fix it. If you are not happy with my response, you have every right to complain, the official body to do so in The Netherlands is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.